Cookie Policy

I. Scope of Policy

Ziraat Filo Yönetimi ve Mobilite Çözümler A.Ş, (“Ziraat Filo”, “we” or “Company”) uses cookies in the website www.ziraatfilo.com.tr/ (Website) in order to facilitate users visit the Website properly and improve visitor experiences. If you don't want to use cookies, you can delete or disable the cookies from the settings of your browser. However, we would like to remind you that this will affect your use of our website. As long as you do not change the cookie settings from your browser, and/or do not check the cookies checkboxes displayed on the home page of our website, no other cookie types, except necessary/mandatory cookies, will be used. This Cookie Policy ("Policy") is set out to inform you about how your personal data collected during your use of our website are processed pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law No 6698 ("Law") and applicable legislation.

This Policy covers all natural persons who visit website www.ziraatfilo.com.tr/, and/or perform activities on the website, including our customers, business partners, subsidiaries, vendors, dealers, and applicants for authorized dealership.

 Rent a Car has right to update and re-publish this Policy on the website, if and when necessary. Therefore, we advise you to visit our website from time to time and check the latest version of Policy or request the latest version of Policy at any time. You can find the "Last Updated" date of Policy you are currently viewing in this Policy first above.

Data that have been anonymized are not deemed personal data under the Law. Therefore, processing of these data are excluded from the scope of this Policy.

MINORS

If you are below age 18, you are required to visit Website under supervision of your parents. You are required to not use this Website and share your personal data without supervision of your parents

II. Data Controller

Ziraat Filo Rent A Car acts as data personnel under the Law for collection and processing of the personal data of the visitors/users via Website. As data controller, we are determining purposes of processing of your personal data and through which means.

Our Website can contain redirections to certain third party websites. This Policy informs you about purposes and means of processing personal data collected by Ziraat Filo via cookies, and you are advised to check the policies of other data controllers published in their own websites in order to learn about how they use cookies and process your personal data.

III. What are Cookies and How They Work?

Cookies is small texts generally consisting of letters and numbers, stored in your browser, computer or mobile device when you visit a website. By means of cookies, website can collect personal data of its visitors, however, they do not collect personal data of visitors such as name, gender or address.

Cookies stores certain information when you visit a website in your browser, computer or mobile device. These stored data are sent to website every time you visit said website. In this way, website remembers information related to your previous visits in your next visits (such as your user name or preferences).

For more information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookie types are divided into two as cookies which are created by website you are visiting (first party cookies), or cookies created by other websites which provide contents on the page you are viewing (third party cookies).

Cookies are also classified into different categories according to their purposes. Following table contains information about which cookies are used for how long and for what purposes.

COOKIE CATEGORIES (In terms of Purpose)

DESCRIPTION

Technical/Mandatory Cookies

Cookies mandatory for use and functionality of the website. When technical cookies are disabled, it may not be possible to access entire or a part of the Website. Your personal data processed under this cookie category are processed automatically based on the legal ground "being mandatory for data controller to fulfill his legal obligation." and "data processing being mandatory for legitimate interests of data controller, provided that basic rights and freedoms of data subject are not infringed" as provided in Article 5 of Law. Therefore, no explicit consent will be obtained from you during data processing under this cookie category.

Statistic Cookies (Performance Cookies)

Cookies that are used to obtain information about how website visitor use the website and improve/develop the visitor experiences. These cookies include information such as number of visitors, pages displayed by visitors, number of clicks, page scrolling movements, and times of visiting and quitting these pages.

Functional/Preferences Cookies

These cookies are used to provide website visitors a personalized experience. These cookies enable your preferences such as language and user name to be remembered in your next visit to the website.

Marketing Cookies

These cookies are used to display ads according to the interests of visitors, and measure the effectiveness of ads displayed. Disabling these cookies will not prevent ads contents all together, instead display you ads with general contents. These cookies monitors your online activity in order to help advertisers display more relevant ads, or limit the number of times you see an ad. These cookies may share these information with other companies or advertisers. These are permanent cookies and almost always third party.

Authentication Cookies

These cookies are used to remember and save the website login data of visitors so that they will not have to reenter them when they revisited the website.

IV. Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data Collected via Cookies

Your personal data collected via cookies are processed for following purposes:

− To follow up actions of website visitors

− To help you visit website properly and remember your data in your next visit,

− To improve and develop the website design and content,

− To evaluate visitor use statistically,

− To engage in online advertising,

− To provide the contents of website in the most effective way for you and your computer.

− To help you benefit our services interactively, if you have opted in,

− To provide services customized to the preferences and needs of visitors,

− To meet the need of Ziraat Filo, for your personal data such as your IP address in order to fulfill its legal and contractual obligations, primarily those arising from the Law No 5651 on Regulation of Publications over Internet and Fight Against Crimes Committed via these Publications, and Regulation on Principles and Procedures of Publications over Internet.

V. Legal Grounds for Collecting Personal Data via Cookies

Ziraat Filo processes your personal data collected via cookies on the basis of legal grounds for processing personal data as "being mandatory for data controller to fulfill his legal obligation." and "data processing being mandatory for legitimate interests of data controller, provided that basic rights and freedoms of data subject are not infringed", as provided in Article 5 of Law, due to the legitimate interests incorporated in the improvement of performance and functionality of the Website, improvement of Website experience of Website users, and enabling visitors to access the secure areas of the website. For non-mandatory grounds, no processing is done without your consent on them.

VI. Sharing Personal Data Collected Via Cookies

We share your personal data, we collected via cookies and/or obtained by processing them, with our vendors and business partners, locally or internationally from which procure support and service for publication and operation of our website in order to realize the purposes of processing personal data as described in relevant section of this Policy. In addition, your personal data are also shared with said parties in order to improve Website and visiting experiences of website users and make free of software errors.

Your personal data can further be shared with public authorities and bodies, including judicial and administrative authorities in order to fulfill our legal obligations, if we are legally requested to do so.

Your personal data can be stored in the servers located in various countries if third party cookies are used. If you want to disable cookies, please kindly view the "VIII. Disabling Cookies" section of this Policy.

VII. Types of Cookies Used

As Ziraat Filo, we are using following types of cookies in our website:

1-Mandatory/Technical Cookies: Mandatory, or technical cookies helps a website be functional for visitors by enabling basic functions such as page navigation, and access to secure areas of website. Websites do not function properly without these cookies. 

Provider

Name of Cookie Used

Description about Using Cookie

Type

Termination

ziraatfilo.com.tr

ASP.NET_

Sessionld

This type is a session cookie, and stores the session status of the user navigating from one page to another. These data are stored temporarily, and deleted as soon as you close your browser.

HTTP

Session

2- Statistic (Performance) Cookies: Analytics Cookies collect information in anonymized manner, send to and help website owners understand how visitors interact with their websites.

Provider

Name of Cookie Used

Description about Using Cookie

Type

Termination

ziraatfilo.com.tr

_ga

Works by recording a unique ID used to generate statistical data about how the website visitor uses the website.

HTTP

2 Years

ziraatfilo.com.tr

_gat

Used by Google Analytics to reduce the request rates over website, and monitor how visitors use website.

HTTP

1 Day

ziraatfilo.com.tr

_gid

Works by recording a unique ID used to generate statistical data about how the website visitor uses the website.

HTTP

1 Day

3- Marketing Cookies: Targeting/Advertising Cookies are used to monitor the visitors of websites. Purpose is to display individual users relevant and attractive ads.

Provider

Name of Cookie Used

Description about Using Cookie

Type

Termination

youtube.com

GPS

Stores a genuine ID in mobile devices to enable monitoring according to Geographical GPS location.

HTTP

1 day

doubleclick. net

IDE

Used by Google DoubleClick to store and report the actions of website users after displaying or clicking one of the ads of advertiser in order to measure effectiveness of an ad, and display targeted ads to the user.

HTTP

1 Year

youtube.com

PREF

Stores a unique identifier (ID) used by Google in order to keep the statistics on how visitor uses YouTube videos on different websites.

HTTP

8 Months

doubleclick. net

test_cookie

Used to verify if browser of visitor supports cookies.

HTTP

1 day

youtube.com

VISITOR_ INFO1_LIVE

Used to estimate the bandwith of users on the pages with embedded YouTube videos.

HTTP

179 days

 

Provider

Name of Cookie Used

Description about Using Cookie

Type

Termination

youtube.com

YSC

Stores a unique ID to keep statistics of the videos viewed by visitor on YouTube.

HTTP

Session

youtube.com

yt-remote-cast- installed

Stores video player preferences of visitors using the embedded YouTube Video.

HTTP

Session

youtube.com

yt-remote- connected-devices

Stores video player preferences of visitors using the embedded YouTube Video.

HTTP

Persistent

youtube.com

yt-remote-device-id

Stores video player preferences of visitors using the embedded YouTube Video.

HTTP

Permanent

youtube.com

yt-remote-fast- check-period

Stores video player preferences of visitors using the embedded YouTube Video.

HTTP

Session

youtube.com

yt-remote-session- app

Stores video player preferences of visitors using the embedded YouTube Video.

HTTP

Session

youtube.com

yt-remote-session-name

Stores video player preferences of visitors using the embedded YouTube Video.

HTTP

Session

VIII. Disabling Cookies

You can enable or disable cookies by changing the settings of your browser. However, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain functions of Website. You can get help by clicking link relevant to your browser on how to disable cookies:

Google Chrome: support.google.com/chrome /answer/95647

Internet Explorer: support.microsoft.com /tr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox support.mozilla.org /tr/kb/cerezleri-silme-web-sitelerinin-bilgilerini-kaldirma

Safari support.apple.com/tr-tr/guide /safari/sfri11471/mac

Opera www.operaturkiye.net/arsiv/yardim/ Windows/10.00/tr/cookies.html

Google Analytics https://tools.google.com /dlpage/gaoptout

Google AdWords https://support.google.com /ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Adobe Analytics http://www.adobe.com/uk/ privacy/opt-out.html

IX. Principles of Processing Personal Data Collected via Cookies

As Ziraat Filo, we observe the following principles in all processes where we process your personal data, and process your personal data in accordance with these principles:

(a)          lawfulness and integrity,

(b)          accuracy and, when necessary, being up-to-date,

(c)          processing for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes,

(d)          relevancy, limited and measured with the purposes for which they are processed,

(e)          retention for the duration prescribed by the applicable legislation or the purpose for which they are processed,

X. Your Rights in Regards to Using Cookies

You have following rights regarding your personal data collected by Ziraat Filo via cookies:

1. Learn if your personal data is processed, and if processed, get relevant information about them,

2. get information about the purpose of processing of your personal data, whether they are used in line with intended purpose,

3. get information about, if any, third parties, foreign or local, to which your personal data is transferred,

4. if your personal data are processed in part or inaccurately, then submit a request to correct them as well as get information about actions in this respect and the third parties to which your personal data is transferred,

5. request to have your data, which are already processed, be erased when the reasons which require such processing cease to exist and to inform third parties to which your personal data is transferred about the actions taken in this respect in accordance with the provisions of Law and applicable legislation,

6. object against occurrence of any results that are against your interests after your data processed are analyzed via exclusive automatic systems,

7. claim any damages be compensated if you incur damages as a result of illegal processing of your personal data.

If you want to exercise one or several rights above, you can your requests by filling out the "Data Subject Application Form" available at the website of “www.ziraatfilo.com.tr/” in accordance with Communique on Principles and Procedures of Application to Data Controller and deliver it to us by

- handing it over personally at the address of  Sanayi Mahallesi, E80 Bağlantı Yolu Bulvarı No:20/227 34906 Pendik/ İstanbul

- via notary public,

- ziraatfilo@hs03.kep.tr signed with secure electronic and mobile signature,

- or via your electronic mail recorded in our system,

as well as such other methods as defined by Personal Data Protection Board.

 

To exercise your aforementioned rights, if you submit us your request specifying the rights you want to exercise, and which right it is related under the Article 11 of Law, along with your ID information, your request will be answered in the shortest time, and in any case within 30 (thirty) days at the latest.

You may be requested to submit certain additional information to verify if you have the capacity to such application, or answer your request more promptly. Detailed information are available in our Data Subject Application Form.

To get information about general principles observed by Ziraat Filo in processing of your personal data as part of its activities and operations, you can read theZiraat Filo Yönetimi ve Mobilite Çözümler A.Ş. Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy available at the www.ziraatfilo.com.tr/kvkk.





25 Sat Nisan 06:00
25 Sat 05 06:00